CLASSES
MEMBERSHIP & GIFTS
CROPS
GUEST TEACHERS
PLANNERS

 

Subscribe to our mailing list

* indicates required
/
Email Format

 

 

Terms and Conditions

Privacy Statement

Pages 2 Scrap is committed to the new Australian privacy legislation in the way it collects, uses, secures and discloses personal information.

The Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 requires companies to comply with the National Privacy Principles (NPPs). This document describes Pages 2 Scrap's Privacy Policy.

The information we collect

We lawfully collect personal information that is necessary for our business to function. The information we collect and hold will depend upon the products and services you request from us and may include:

  • Information you provide us when you purchase goods or services. This information will include your name, address and contact details.
  • Information derived from communications between us and you.

The only personal information we collect when you use our website is what you tell us about yourself, for example, by completing an online form when you request product information, or when you send us an email we will record your mail address.

How we use your information

We use the information we collect for the purpose disclosed at the time of collection or otherwise as set out in this Privacy Statement. We will not use your personal information for any other purpose without first seeking your consent, unless authorised or required by law. Generally we will only use and disclose your personal information:

  • To establish and maintain your relationship as a customer of Pages 2 Scrap.
  • To provide the products and services you have requested from Pages 2 Scrap.
  • To administer and manage those products and services.
  • To answer your enquiry.
  • For direct marketing by email, specials on products or services you have shown interest in.

If we contact you in this way without obtaining your prior consent, we will provide you with the opportunity to decline any further marketing communications. If you at any time receive any communication from Pages 2 Scrap which you would not like to receive, please contact us and we will remove your name from our mailing list.

Access to your personal information

In most cases, you can gain access to the personal information that Pages 2 Scrap holds about you, subject to some exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to check or amend your contact details, please contact us. We will deal with all requests for access to personal information as quickly as possible.

Security

Pages 2 Scrap will take reasonable steps to keep secure any personal information which we hold and to keep this information accurate and up to date. Personal information is stored in a secure server or secure files.

The Internet is not always a secure method of transmitting information. Accordingly, Pages 2 Scrap cannot accept responsibility for the security of information you send to, or receive from us over the Internet or for any unauthorized access or use of that information

Changes to this Privacy Policy

It may be necessary for us to review and revise our Privacy Policy from time to time. An amended version will be posted on our website at www.pages2scrap.com.au. We suggest that you visit our website regularly to keep up to date with any changes.

Contact Us

If you would like any further information, or have any queries, problems or complaints in relation to this Privacy Policy or our information handling practices in general, please contact us on info@pages2scrap.com.au.

 

Return Policy

REFUNDS

If for any reason you are not satisfied with any purchases you make from this site simply return your purchase within 14 days for a full refund - no questions asked. Sorry we cannot refund freight charges on delivery and return of goods.

GOODS DAMAGED IN TRANSIT

If your purchase is damaged in transit we will send you a "no charge" replacement, freight free. You will need to return the damaged product (or fragments which demonstrate reasonable evidence of breakage in the case of international orders) to us for assessment.

METHOD OF REFUNDS

Pages 2 Scrap will refund to your credit card, or we can post a cheque or international money order.

HOW TO MAKE A RETURN

All we ask is that you print and fill in the Returns Form below, and return the product in its original condition with its packaging. We will also need a copy of your order confirmation record and goods receipt.

RETURNS INFORMATION

Please provide us with the information outlined below. This information must accompany all returns.

  • Personal Details
  • Name:
  • Company:
  • Street Address:
  • Town/Suburb:
  • State:
  • Postcode:
  • Country:
  • Email Address:
  • Contact Phone: (_____)________________
  • Preferred Contact Time:
  • Product Details
  • Returned Item:
  • Code # :
  • Receipt # :
  • Order Date:
  • Reason for return:
  • What would you like us to do?
  • a. Replace with another of the same product
  • b. Refund my credit card (if you paid by credit card only)
  • Refund by posting me a cheque or international money order.

 

 

Class & Scrap Night Policy

 

Classes:

 

If you are a Member a booking fee of $15 is required to be paid when booking a class. If you are a Non-Member a booking fee of $15 is needed and full class payment is required prior to the commencement of the class.  If you are unable to make the class and call outside 7 days from class you can receive a store credit, transfer to another class or full refund of deposit.  If you cancel within 7 days from class, the deposit is non-refundable.

 

Pages 2 Scrap reserve to right to postpone or cancel classes due to customer minimums (day class 4 minimum, night class 6 minimum).  In the event that this happens you will receive a store credit, transfer or full refund of deposit.

 

Classes with International Guests:


From time to time we have International guest teachers at Pages 2 Scrap. To book into a class with an international guest teacher and secure your spot, payment is required in full. All class fees for classes taught by international guests are non-refundable under any circumstances.  

 

Saturday Night Scrap:

 

Booking fee of $20 is required upon booking into the Saturday Night Scrap.  If you are unable to make it to the scrap night you will be refunded 50% of your payment if you cancel more than 2 days in advance. There will be no refund if cancellation is made less than 2 days before scrap night.   If the bookings are full and then we are able to fill your position, you will receive a 100% refund.  Due to catering we are unable to transfer payments to the following month.

 

 

Private Classes

 

See a class that you like and can’t make it? Why not get your scrapping friends together and organise a private class.  All you need to do is get a minimum of 5 for day sessions and 10 for night sessions. Call the store or pop in to organise your own private scrap class.